Privacy Policy

North Cheshire Spinners, Weavers and Dyers

Privacy Policy May 2018

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

This website uses cookies in the Members’ section to save the user’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this website.

 

Personal information

Personal information you provide to us through the contact forms on this website (name, address, email, etc.) will be held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to North Cheshire Guild of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at secretary@northcheshireswd.co.uk.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

When you communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it

How long do we keep your data for?

North Cheshire Guild of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to North Cheshire Guild of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers by contacting secretary@northcheshireswd.co.uk.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by North Cheshire Spinners, Weavers and Dyers regarding your profile at any time.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us at secretary@northcheshireswd.co.uk.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.